2017 Southaven Arenacross Results

Steve Cox | March 5, 2017

2017 Southaven Arenacross Results – TiLube/Jack Links/TUF Racing Honda’s Jace Owen—the current points leader in the 2017 Amsoil Arenacross Championship—extended his points lead dramatically at a weekend doubleheader in Southaven, Mississippi’s Landers Center Arena, sweeping all four main events over the March 3-4 weekend. In fact, he only failed to collect a single available championship point during the two days of racing action, as day two’s RMATV/MC Head 2 Head Challenge went to Owen’s teammate Ben Lamay, scoring him two points while Owen only managed to collect one in that event. Owen won the Head 2 Head Challenge on day one, though.

2017 Southaven Arenacross Results

2017 Southhaven Arenacross Results
Jace Owen dominated the Arenacross action in Mississippi. Photography by ShiftOne Photography

Owen’s closest championship challenger, defending champion Gavin Faith of the Babbitt’s/Monster Energy Kawasaki team, had his weekend deteriorate from the first gate-drop of the doubleheader, scoring a 2-4 on day one for third overall, but then only managing a 3-9 on day two for sixth overall. Faith came into Mississippi trailing Owen by 20 points, but left 36 points in arrears of the young Honda pilot.

2017 Southaven Arenacross Results

2017 Southhaven Arenacross Results
Matt Goerke finished second overall Saturday night.

Ohio KTM pilot Daniel Herrlein put in one of his best rounds of the series so far with a 3-2 for second overall on day one, while Josh Osby did likewise on day two with a 5-2 score for third overall behind the 2-4 of Yamaha’s Matt Goerke.

While Owen’s dominant total of 12 main-event wins, and solid points lead, would normally make for a situation where he could take it somewhat easy as the series winds down, the Amsoil Arenacross Series features a “Race To The Championship” in the final five races, which does a lot to reset the championship field. At that point, the points will reset, issuing six points to the points leader at that time, five points to second in the points standings, then four points for third and fourth in points, three points for fifth and sixth, two points for seventh and eighth, and one point for ninth and 10th.

In the Western Regional AX Lites-class main events, points leader Ryan Breece won the day-one main event over Scott Zont and Hunter Sayles, while Sayles took down the main event on day two over Jared Lesher and Breece. Breece leads Sayles by four points, with Lesher one point farther back.

2017 Southaven Arenacross Results

2017 Southhaven Arenacross Results
Hunter Sayles was the Lites-class winner Saturday night.

2017 Southaven Arenacross Results

AMSOIL Arenacross

Landers Center – Southaven, Miss.

March 3, 2017

250AX Class Results – Main Event 1

  1. Jace Owen, Matoon, Ill., Honda
  2. Gavin Faith, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Kawasaki
  3. Daniel Herrlein, Bethesda, Ohio, KTM
  4. Chris Blose, Phoenix, Yamaha
  5. Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., Kawasaki
  6. Matt Goerke, Lake Helen, Fla., Yamaha
  7. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki
  8. Cody VanBuskirk, Harvard, Ill., KTM
  9. Josh Osby, Valparaiso, Ind., Kawasaki
  10. Jacob Williamson, Swartz Creek, Mich., Kawasaki

250AX Class Results – Main Event 2

  1. Jace Owen, Matoon, Ill., Honda
  2. Daniel Herrlein, Bethesda, Ohio, KTM
  3. Chris Blose, Phoenix, Yamaha
  4. Gavin Faith, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Kawasaki
  5. Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., Kawasaki
  6. Matt Goerke, Lake Helen, Florida, Yamaha
  7. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki
  8. Cody VanBuskirk, Harvard, Ill., KTM
  9. Ben Lamay, Forney, Texas, Honda
  10. Josh Osby, Valparaiso, Ind., Kawasaki

250AX Class Overall Results (Main Event Results)

  1. Jace Owen, Matoon, Ill., Honda (1-1)
  2. Daniel Herrlein, Bethesda, Ohio, KTM (3-2)
  3. Gavin Faith, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Kawasaki (2-4)
  4. Chris Blose, Phoenix, Yamaha (4-3)
  5. Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., Kawasaki (5-5)
  6. Matt Goerke, Lake Helen, Florida, Yamaha (6-6)
  7. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki (7-7)
  8. Cody VanBuskirk, Harvard, Ill., KTM (8-8)
  9. Josh Osby, Valparaiso, Ind., Kawasaki (9-10)
  10. Ben Lamay, Forney, Texas, Honda (11-9)

RMATV/MC Head 2 Head Challenge Results (Bonus Points)

  1. Jace Owen, Matoon, Ill., Honda (2 points)
  2. Chris Blose, Phoenix, Yamaha (1 point)
  3. Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., Kawasaki (1 point)
  4. Gavin Faith, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Kawasaki (1 point)
  5. Ben Lamay, Forney, Texas, Honda (1 point)
  6. Jared Lesher, Ball Ground, Ga., KTM (1 point)
  7. Josh Osby, Valparaiso, Ind., Kawasaki (1 point)
  8. Daniel Herrlein, Bethesda, Ohio, KTM (1 point)

Western Regional AX Lites Class Results

  1. Ryan Breece, Athol, Idaho, Kawasaki
  2. Scott Zont, Algonquin, Ind., Kawasaki
  3. Hunter Sayles, Merrill, Wis., KTM
  4. Jerry Robin, Corcoran, Minn., Yamaha
  5. Jared Lesher, Ball Ground, Ga., KTM
  6. Isaac Teasdale, Robbinsville, N.C., KTM
  7. Nick Schnagl, Stillwater, Minn., Honda
  8. Samuel Redman, Clarksville, Tenn., Kawasaki
  9. Dylan Bolinger, Corona, Calif., Yamaha
  10. Donny Brown, Hermitage, Tenn., Yamaha

2017 Southaven Arenacross Results

AMSOIL Arenacross

Landers Center – Southaven, Miss.

March 4, 2017

250AX Class Results – Main Event 1

  1. Jace Owen, Matoon, Ill., Honda
  2. Matt Goerke, Lake Helen, Fla., Yamaha
  3. Gavin Faith, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Kawasaki
  4. Ben Lamay, Forney, Texas, Honda
  5. Josh Osby, Valparaiso, Ind., Kawasaki
  6. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki
  7. Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., Kawasaki
  8. Jacob Williamson, Swartz Creek, Mich., Kawasaki
  9. Daniel Herrlein, Bethesda, Ohio, KTM
  10. Cody VanBuskirk, Harvard, Ill., KTM

250AX Class Results – Main Event 2

  1. Jace Owen, Matoon, Ill., Honda
  2. Josh Osby, Valparaiso, Ind., Kawasaki
  3. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki
  4. Matt Goerke, Lake Helen, Florida, Yamaha
  5. Chris Blose, Phoenix, Yamaha
  6. Ben Lamay, Forney, Texas, Honda
  7. Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., Kawasaki
  8. Jacob Williamson, Swartz Creek, Mich., Kawasaki
  9. Gavin Faith, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Kawasaki
  10. Daniel Herrlein, Bethesda, Ohio, KTM

250AX Class Overall Results (Main Event Results)

  1. Jace Owen, Matoon, Ill., Honda (1-1)
  2. Matt Goerke, Lake Helen, Florida, Yamaha (2-4)
  3. Josh Osby, Valparaiso, Ind., Kawasaki (5-2)
  4. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki (6-3)
  5. Ben Lamay, Forney, Texas, Honda (4-6)
  6. Gavin Faith, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Kawasaki (3-9)
  7. Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., Kawasaki (7-7)
  8. Chris Blose, Phoenix, Yamaha (12-5)
  9. Jacob Williamson, Swartz Creek, Mich., Kawasaki (8-8)
  10. Daniel Herrlein, Bethesda, Ohio, KTM (9-10)

RMATV/MC Head 2 Head Challenge Results (Bonus Points)

  1. Ben Lamay, Forney, Texas, Honda (2 points)
  2. Matt Goerke, Lake Helen, Fla. Yamaha (1 point)
  3. Jace Owen, Matoon, Ill., Honda (1 point)
  4. Chris Blose, Phoenix, Yamaha (1 point)
  5. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki (1 point)
  6. Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., Kawasaki (1 point)
  7. Josh Osby, Valparaiso, Ind., Kawasaki (1 point)
  8. Daniel Herrlein, Bethesda, Ohio, KTM (1 point)

Western Regional AX Lites Class Results

  1. Hunter Sayles, Merrill, Wis., KTM
  2. Jared Lesher, Ball Ground, Ga., KTM
  3. Ryan Breece, Athol, Idaho, Kawasaki
  4. Isaac Teasdale, Robbinsville, N.C., KTM
  5. Samuel Redman, Clarksville, Tenn., Kawasaki
  6. Nick Schnagl, Stillwater, Minn., Honda
  7. Hunter Hilton, Youngsville, La., Husqvarna
  8. Parker Fleming, Quinlan, Texas, Husqvarna
  9. Jake Mckinney, Hamersville, Ohio, Kawasaki
  10. Scott Zont, Algonquin, Ind., Kawasaki

250AX Class Championship Standings

  1. Jace Owen, Matoon, Ill., Honda – 319 (12 Main Event Wins)
  2. Gavin Faith, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Kawasaki – 283 (5 Main Event Wins)
  3. Matt Goerke, Lake Helen, Florida, Yamaha – 277 (1 Main Event Win)
  4. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki – 241
  5. Chris Blose, Phoenix, Yamaha – 236 (1 Main Event Win)
  6. Ben Lamay, Forney, Texas, Honda – 213 (1 Main Event Win)
  7. Daniel Herrlein, Bethesda, Ohio, KTM – 208
  8. Cody VanBuskirk, Harvard, Ill., KTM – 149
  9. Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., Kawasaki – 144
  10. Josh Osby, Valparaiso, Ind., Kawasaki – 109

Western Regional AX Lites Class Championship Standings

      1. Ryan Breece, Athol, Idaho, Kawasaki – 45
      2. Hunter Sayles, Merrill, Wis., KTM – 41
      3. Jared Lesher, Ball Ground, Ga., KTM – 40
      4. Dylan Bolinger, Corona, Calif., Yamaha – 22
      5. Jeramy Taylor, Canton, Ohio, KTM – 19
      6. Hunter Hilton, Youngsville, La., Husqvarna – 19
      7. Parker Fleming, Quinlan, Texas, Husqvarna – 14
      8. Richard Jackson, Holdenville, Okla., KTM – 6
      9. Brandon Marley, McEwen, Tenn., KTM – 4
      10. Miles Daniele, Clovis, Calif., KTM – 2

Dustin Winter, Clearwater, Kan., Yamaha – 2

 

2017 Southaven Arenacross Results

Click here for complete results.

 

 

 

 

Steve Cox

[fbcomments]