2018 Amsoil Arenacross Ohio Results

Cycle News Staff | January 7, 2018

2018 Amsoil Arenacross Ohio Results – Gavin Faith (Kawasaki) was the overall winner in the opening round of the 2018 Amsoil Arenacross Championship in Dayton, Ohio, January 6. The two time arenacross champion won both of the 250AX main events inside the Wright State University Nutter Center.

2018 Amsoil Arenacross Ohio Results

2018 Amsoil Arenacross Ohio Results
Gavin Faith won both main events.

In the first heat race, Chris Blose (Honda) was the early leader after nabbing the holeshot; Jace Owen (Honda) followed in second and Faith in third.

However, it didn’t take Faith long to get into second place, and then he charged after Blose. The two went at it for a while until Faith finally got what he wanted—the lead. Faith went on to take the win with Blose taking second and Jacob Hayes (Kawasaki) third.

Faith led from start to finish in the 15-lap second heat, clinching the overall victory.

Travis Sewell (Kawasaki) got around Blose for second, while Hayes again ended up taking third.

Blose slipped back to ninth.

Sewell’s 4-2 netted the Indianan second overall, while North Carolina’s Hayes to third overall with a 3-3.

Owen ended up going 5-4 for fourth, while Blose settled for fifth with a 2-9.

In the AX Lites East class, Garrett Marchbanks (Kawasaki) took the win, followed by Heath Harrison (Honda), Isaac Teasdale (Kawasaki), Jared Lesher (Honda) and Kyle Bitterman (Kawasaki).

2018 Amsoil Arenacross Ohio Results

2018 Amsoil Arenacross Ohio Results

AMSOIL Arenacross 250AX Class Main Event Results

  1. Gavin Faith, Duncombe, Iowa (1-1)
  2. Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind. (4-2)
  3. Jacob Hayes, Greensboro, N.C. (3-3)
  4. Jace Owen, Mattoon, Ill. (5-4)
  5. Chris Blose, Phoenix, Ariz. (2-9)
  6. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif. (6-5)
  7. Daniel Herrlein, Bethesda, Ohio (7-6)
  8. Cody Van Buskirk, Harvard, Ill. (9-8)
  9. Lane Staley, Chillicothe, Ohio (14-7)
  10. Kyle Bitterman, West Pelzer, S.C. (8-14)

AMSOIL Arenacross AX Lites East Class Main Event Results

  1. Garrett Marchbanks, Coalville, Utah
  2. Heath Harrison, Silverhill, Ala.
  3. Isaac Teasdale, Robbinsville, N.C.
  4. Jared Lesher, Ball Ground, Ga.
  5. Kyle Bitterman, West Pelzer, S.C.
  6. Richard Jackson, Holdenville, Okla.
  7. Jordan Bailey, Orlando, Fla.
  8. Josh Mosiman, Menifee, Calif.
  9. Dylan Rouse, Florence, Ken.
  10. Jeremy Hand, Mantua, Ohio

2018 Amsoil Arenacross Ohio Results

Click here for more arenacross and supercross racing news and results.

 

Comments