The second day of racing at the 29th annual AMA Amateur National Championships is in the books, and here are some of the highlights.

40 Plus: This was a much-anticipated battle between Doug Dubach and Kevin Walker didn't dissapoint, as Walker grabbed the holeshot, and then Dubach made the pass. Walker followed him all the way, trying different lines to make a pass, until finally Dubach slowed due to the oppressive heat and let his fellow Yamaha rider by.

SuperMini 1: Cooper Webb already had a moto win in SuperMini 2, and he grabbed another one after fighting past Suzuki riders Jace Owen and Dakota Alix. Adam Cianciarulo had more tough luck, crashing on the first lap and only making it back to eighth.

450 A: Kawsaki's Jason Anderson is living up to his billing as one of the top amateurs in the nation, with a dominant performance for the win.

450 A Pro Sport: Suzuki's Gannon Audette has had a great week, and he continued his run with a 450 Pro Sport win.

450 B Stock Mod: Justin Bogle has been the man in the B classes, and he won another moto here.

Girls (9-13): Amanda Mahue held a four-moto win streak dating back to last year, and she holeshot this second moto. But she crashed, dropping to third, and Brandy Richards took the win.

Schoolboy 125: Luke Renzland took the holeshot, but Colt Nichols battled past him to take the lead and the win. Suzuki's class favorite Joey Savatgy crashed out of the race, putting Nichols just ahead of first-moto winner Mitch Oldenberg in the battle for the overall.

Day 2 Results

250 B Stock - Moto 1

1. Kyle Peters, Greensboro, N.C., Honda

2. Brad Frace, Weatherford, Texas, Kawasaki

3. Luke Renzland, Hewitt, N.J., Yamaha

65 (7-9) Stock - Moto 1

1. Jordan Bailey, Orlando, Fla., KTM

2. Carter Halpain, Lubbock, Texas, KTM

3. Brock Papi, Canonsburg, Pa., KTM

65 (10-11) Stock - Moto 1

1. Jake Pinhancos, Rochester, Mass., KTM

2. Joey Crown, Metamora, Ill., KTM

3. Austin McKee, Grover, N.C., KTM

Women (14 Plus) - Moto 1

1. Jennifer Burton, Gonzales, Calif., Kawasaki

2. Alexah Pearson, Rocklin, Calif., Yamaha

3. Erica Cook, Austin, Texas, Yamaha

85 (12-14) Modified - Moto 1

1. Jordon Smith, Belmont, N.C., Suzuki

2. Steven Gretchen, McMechen, Nev., Suzuki

3. Jaisaac Sloan, Phoenix, Ariz., Suzuki

85 (9-11) Stock - Moto 11.Tristan Charbonneau, Tenino, Wash., Yamaha

2. Mark Worth, Queen Creek, Ariz., Kawasaki

3. Austin Forkner, Richards, Mo., Suzuki

Super Mini 1 (12-15) - Moto 1

1. Cooper Webb, Newport, N.C., Honda

2. Dakota Alix, Jay, Vt., Suzuki

3. Jace Owen, Charleston, Ill., SuzukiSenior 40 Plus - Moto 1

1. Kevin Walker, Gray, Tenn., Yamaha

2. Doug Dubach, Tustin, Calif., Yamaha

3. Michael Treadwell, Tolland, Conn., Kawasaki

250 C Modified - Moto 1

1. Ryan Breece, Athol, Idaho, Yamaha

2. Broc Gourley, Boonville, Ind., Kawasaki

3. Colby Mullins, Canton, Ga., Kawasaki

250 B Modified - Moto 1

1. Justin Bogle, Cushing, Okla., Kawasaki

2. Kyle Peters, Greensboro, N.C., Honda

3. Justin Hill, Yoncalla, Ore., Suzuki

450 A - Moto 1

1. Jason Anderson, Rio Rancho, N.M., Kawasaki

2. Austin Howell, Red Bluff, Calif., Suzuki

3. Preston Tilford, Fontana, Calif., Yamaha

College B/C (17-24) - Moto 1

1. Tyler Bereman, Atascadero, Calif., Yamaha

2. Dylan Cox, Whitesville, Ky., Kawasaki

3. Chris Plouffe, Castaic, Calif., Honda

Vet 35 Plus - Moto 2

1. Keith Johnson, Carver, Mass., Kawasaki

2. Kevin Walker, Gray, Tenn., Yamaha

3. Michael Treadwell, Tolland, Conn., Kawasaki

85 (12-14) Stock - Moto 2

1. Christopher Alldredge, Powell Butte, Ore., Yamaha

2. Jordon Smith, Belmont, N.C., Suzuki

3. Chase Bell, Cairo, Ga., Kawasaki450 B Stock - Moto 2

1. Justin Bogle, Cushing, Okla., Kawasaki

2. Joey Peters, Asbury, N.J., Yamaha

3.Austin Politelli, Menifee, Calif., Yamaha

450 A/Pro Sport - Moto 2

1. Gannon Audette, Cairo, Ga., Suzuki

2. Lowell Spangler, Lebanon, Pa., Kawasaki

3. Robbie Reynard, Oklahoma City, Okla., Yamaha

65 (7-11) Modified - Moto 2

1. Luke Purther, Oak Hills, Calif., KTM

2. Derek Drake, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Kawasaki

3. Chase Sexton, La Moille, Ill., Cobra

Girls (12-15) - Moto 2

1. Brandy Richards, Havasu, Ariz., Kawasaki

2. Christina Older, West Columbia, S.C., Honda

3. Amanda Maheu, Clinton, Utah, Yamaha

Junior 25 Plus - Moto 2

1. Robbie Reynard, Oklahoma City, Okla., Suzuki

2. Brad Smith, Cairo, Ga., Kawasaki

3. Clark Stiles, Tanner, Ala., Honda

Schoolboy 1 (12-16) B/C - Moto 2

1. Colt Nichols, Muskogee, Okla., Yamaha

2. Luke Renzland, Hewitt, N.J., Yamaha

3. Matthew Bisceglia, Weatherford, Texas, Yamaha

Senior 45 Plus - Moto 2

1. Doug Dubach, Tustin, Calif., Yamaha

2. Earl May, Tallahassee, Fla., Kawasaki

1. Barry McCarty, Port Orange, Fla., Kawasaki

Masters 50 Plus - Moto 2

1. Matt Tedder Sr., Surfside, Calif., Kawasaki

2. Craig Pickett, Linden, Mich., Honda

3. Chuck Palmer, Crossville, Tenn., Suzuki

 

 

AMA Motocross Headlines


By Cycle News Staff

Comments