The U.S. World Trophy Team moved up a notch - from sixth to fifth - after reaching the halfway point in this year's ISDE in Germany.

The U.S. team's gain came at Finland's loss when Juha Salminen DNF'ed with mechanical problems on day three. As a result, Finland dropped from fourth to sixth in the standings, settling into Team USA's old spot.

France, however, continues to tear up the German countryside. The team, made up of Antoine Meo, Rodrig Thain, Johnny Aubert, Pierre-Alexandre Renet, Sebastien Guillaume and Christophe Nambotin, stretched out its lead to a seemingly invincible 19 minutes over the second-place team of Australia, which has a comfortable lead of about eight minutes over Italy.

Spain is four minutes back in fourth but is only about 55 seconds ahead of the Stars and Stripes.

The U.S. team continues to get solid performances from all of its six riders: Charlie Mullins, Taylor Robert, Mike Brown, Destry Abbott, Kurt Caselli and Russell Bobbitt.

Mullins continues to head America's effort, though he dropped from eighth to 10th in the overall standings after struggling up a hill. Robert is 13th overall and Caselli, who is riding with a sore shoulder, is 27th overall. Mullins, however, is still sixth in class (E2) and Brown is 10th in class (E1).

The U.S. Junior World Team continues to ride well, too. It still holds down third but still about nine minutes behind Great Britain. The U.S. enjoys about a four minute advantage over fourth-place Australia.

Everyone, however, is chasing the new top Junior World team, France. However, it only has about a minute-and-a-half lead over the Brits.

France is now the third different team to lead the Junior World class. First it was Italy, then Great Britain and now France.

Thad DuVall continues to lead the way for the U.S. Juniors. In fact, he's just one spot behind Trophy rider Caselli in the overall individual standings.

The U.S. Women's team slipped a bit. Mandi Mastin, Sarah Whitmore and Rachel Gutish dropped from fifth to sixth but are still intact.

The Wellard Team of Fred Hoess, Johnny Barber and Jordan Brandt is now the top-running U.S. Club team. They have moved up to 17th, while the previous top U.S. Club team, Boise Ridge Riders, dropped from 16th to 19th.

In the individual overall classification, Meo took his third straight day win of the event to extend his lead in the Enduro 1 class to two minutes and 45 seconds. Behind him Finland's Eero Remes remains in second position, while France's Rodrig Thain moved into third.

Untroubled at the front of the Enduro 2 category, Renet maintained his one-minute advantage over Aubert. Placing one-minute and 22 seconds behind them, Italy's Alex Salvini finished day three in third place.

In the Enduro 3 class, Nambotin gradually improved his race lead to two minutes over Australia's Toby Price, while Italy's Manuel Monni overhauled Sweden's Joakim Ljunggren to finish day three in third.

Meo is also the new overall individual leader. He slipped passed Renet, who struggled today in the final test of the day.

RESULTS AFTER DAY 3

World Trophy
1. France: Antoine Meo, Rodrig Thain, Johnny Aubert, Pierre-Alexandre Renet, Sebastien Guillaume and Christophe Nambotin, 16:40:42.24
2. Australia: Glenn Kearney, Daniel Milner, Christopher Hollis, Matthew Philipps, Josh Strang and Toby Price, +18:59.92
3. Italy: Maurizio Micheluz, Deny Philippaerts, Alex Salvini, Oscar Baletti, Manuel Monni, Mirko Gritti, +26:57.09
4. Spain: Victor Guerrero, Lorenzo Santolino, Ivan Cervantes, Cristobal Guerrero, Armand Monleon, Aaron Bernardez, +30:21.17
5 USA: Mike Brown, Destry Abbott, Kurt Caselli, Taylor Robert, Charlie Mullins, Russell Bobbitt, +31:16.57
6. Finland: Eero Remes, Antii Hellsten, Roni Nikander, Juha Salminen, Jari Mattila, Marko Tarkkala, +33:32.41
7. Sweden: +36:21.71
8. Great Britain: +57:11.02
9. Netherlands: +1:06:30.32
10. Germany: +1:12:34.58
11. Czech Republic: +1:22:15.46
12. Austria: +1:43:35.97

Junior World Trophy
1. France: Jeremy Joly, Matthias Bellino, Alexandre Queyreyre, Kevin Rohmer, 10:24:32.33
2. Great Britain: Jack Rowland, Steve Holcombe, Alex Rockwell, Danny McCanny, +1:28.84
3. USA: Travis Coy, Andrew Delong, Thaddeus Duvall, Jesse Groemm +10:22.32
4. Australia: Benjamin Burrell, Luka Bussa, Mitcham Harper, Lachlan Stanford +14:58.48
5. Portugal: Bernardo Megre, Henrique Nogueira, Luis Oliveira and Diogo Ventura +17:10.97
6. Finland: + 20:43.21
7. Spain: +27:43.32
8. Germany: +30:20.24
9. Czech Republic: +32:01.88
10. Sweden: +37:40.54

Women's World Trophy
1. France: Blandine Dufrene, Ludivine Puy, Audrey Rossat, 8:18:29.92
2. Australia: Jessica Gardiner, Tanya Hearn, Tayla Jones +39.11.44
3. Germany: Heike Petrick, Nina Oppenländer, Sabrina Lauke, +45:43.25
4. Sweden: Sanna Bergman, Jessica Jonsson, Sandra Lysen, +1:32:14.76
5. USA: Rachel Gutish, Amanda Mastin, Sarah Whitmore, +1:43:30.45

Manufacturers Trophy
1. KTM 2: Eero Remes, Kurt Caselli, Johnny Aubert, 10:07:46.01
2. Husaberg 1: Joakim Ljunggren, Pierre-Alexandre Renet, Mathias Bellino, +3:32.11
3. Yamaha: Daniel Milner, Matthew Phillips, Mitcham Harper, +9:50.01
4. KTM 3: Mike Brown, Charlie Mullins, Russell Bobbitt, +15:18.61
5. TM Factory A: Antti Hellsten, Nicolo Mori, Aigar Leok, +16:12.56

E1 individual Day 3
1. Antoine Meo, France, KTM 1:05:22.10
2. Eero Remes, Finland, KTM, +1:03.05
3. Rodrig Thain, France, Honda, +1:49.41
4. Daniel Milner, +2:16.78
5. Antti Hellsten, Finland, TM, +2:29.74
6. Jeremy Joly, France, Yamaha, +2:49.59
7. Maurizio Micheluz, Italy, HM-Honda, +2:52.86
8. Luis Oliveira, Portugal, Yamaha, +2:55.69
9. Lorenzo Santolino, Spain, Husqvarna +2:56.98
10. Victor Guerrero, Spain, KTM, +3:06.26

E1 individual Progressive
1. Antoine Meo, France, KTM 3:18:22.98
2. Eero Remes, Finland, KTM, +2:45.53
3. Rodrig Thain, France, Honda, +6:27.06
4. Lorenzo Santolino, Spain, Husqvarna, +6:45.34
5. Daniel Milner, +7:10.73
6. Antti Hellsten, Finland, TM, +7:24.31
7. Maurizio Micheluz, Italy, HM-Honda, +8:12.17
8. Jeremy Joly, France, Yamaha, +9:04.14
9. Victor Guerrero, Spain, KTM, +9:19.52
10. Michael Brown, USA, KTM, +9:33.63

E2 Individual Day 3
1. Pierre-Alexandre Renet, France, Husaberg 1:05:43.63
2. Johnny Aubert, France, KTM, +23.88
3. Alex Salvini, Italy, Husqvarna, +57.43
4. Matthew Philipps, Australia, Yamaha, +1:07.03
5. Joshua Strang, Australia, KTM, +1:09.04
6. Mathias Bellino, France, Husaberg, +1:18.67
7. Ivan Cervantes, Spain, Gas-Gas, +1:35.55
8. Charlie Mullins, USA, KTM, +1:36.89
9. Robert Kvarnstrom, Sweden, Beta, +1:54.78
10. Thaddeus Duvall, USA, Honda, +2:02.55

E2 Individual Progressive
1. Pierre-Alexandre Renet, France, Husaberg, 3:18:42.45
2. Johnny Aubert, France, KTM, +1:01.20
3. Alex Salvini, Italy, Husqvarna, +3:23.39
4. Matthew Philipps, Australia, Yamaha, +3:49.02
5. Joshua Strang, Australia, KTM, +4:12.27
6. Charlie Mullins, USA, KTM, +4:16.48
7. Ivan Cervantes, Spain, Gas-Gas, +4:24.26
8. Taylor Robert, USA, Kawasaki,  +5:47.70
9. Robert Kvarnstrom, Sweden, Beta, +6:11.95
10. Hans Vogels, Netherlands, Husaberg, +7:34.24

E3 Individual Day 3
1. Christophe Nambotin, France, KTM, 1:05:30.89
2. Toby Price, Australia, KTM, +1:13.90
3. Manuel Monni, Italy, +1:33.58
4. Marcus Kehr, Germany, KTM, +1:35.06
5. Danny McCanney, GBR, Gas-Gas, +1:48.72
6. Aigar Leok, Estonia, TM, +2:01.05
7. Mirko Gritti, Italy, KTM, +2:25.09
8. Sebastien Guillaume, France, Gas-Gas +2:31.61
9. Joakim Ljunggren, Sweden, +2:59.63
10. Aaron Bernardez, Spain, TM, +3:13.29

E3 Individual Progressive
1. Christophe Nambotin, France, KTM, 3:19:03.12
2. Toby Price, Australia, KTM, +2:01.21
3. Manuel Monni, Italy, +5:22.50
4. Joakim Ljunggren, Sweden, +5:45.64
5. Aigar Leok, Estonia, TM, +6:01.63
6. Marcus, Kehr, Germany, KTM, +6:21.85
7. Danny McCanney, GBR, Gas-Gas, +6:35.02
8. Mirko Gritti, Italy, KTM, +7:24.67
9. Sebastien Guillaume, France, Gas-Gas, +7:27.60
10. Pontius Hogberg, Sweden, Gas-Gas, +8:52.62

By Cycle News Staff

Comments