Overnight rain and a long schedule made things tough on all the riders on day four at the ISDE in Germany, today. But it was an exceptionally rough day for Team USA. While the French Trophy Team extended its lead to 32 minutes over the Australian team, the U.S. Trophy Team slipped from fifth to seventh. Charlie Mullins suffered a shoulder injury on Monday and re-injured it today when he fell in a special test and lost a lot of time. He regrouped after that and managed to post the quickest time in the final special test of the day. But it wasn't enough to fix the earlier damage.

Caselli is still struggling with his injured shoulder, though he is still posting competitive times, as is Russell Bobbitt, who is also riding injured with a sore wrist. Taylor Robert, who is now the highest ranking American, Destry Abbott and Mike Brown are all still going strong.

Despite being in seventh, the U.S. team is only four minutes behind Sweden, six minutes behind Spain and less then 10 minutes behind fourth-place Finland. Third-place Italy is 13 minutes ahead of the Americans.

Right now, the battle is for fourth place. Finland regained control of that spot from Spain but is only one-minute and 19 seconds ahead.

The U.S. Junior World Team is still sailing along in third. They are about 11 minutes behind Great Britain and about 13 minutes behind the leading French team. Junior rider Thad DuVall is tearing it up. Today, he finished third in the E2 class, behind leader Johnny Aubert and Alex Salvini, and is now currently ninth in class in the progressive standings. Taylor Robert is two positions ahead of him.

The U.S. Women's Trophy Team didn't escape damage today, either. Sara Whitmore broke her wrist and dropped out. The team is currently sixth out of seven.

The French Trophy Team has the top three individual riders, but a new name moved to the top of the leaderboard. Christophe Nambotin overtook Antoine Meo for the overall lead, but not by much. Nambotin leads Meo by just seven seconds. Johnny Aubert is third overall. All three ride KTMs.

Tomorrow's course is expected to be another long one but organizers promise better conditions for the riders.

Day Four: ISDE International Six Days Enduro, Saxony Germany

World Trophy
1, France: Antoine Meo, Rodrig Thain, Johnny Aubert, Pierre-Alexandre Renet, Sebastien Guillaume and Christophe Nambotin, 22:04.08.90
2, Australia: Glenn Kearney, Daniel Milner, Christopher Hollis, Matthew Philipps, Josh Strang and Toby Price, +32:12.60
3, Italy: Maurizio Micheluz, Deny Philippaerts, Alex Salvini, Oscar Baletti, Manuel Monni, Mirko Gritti, +38:52.33
4, Finland: Eero Remes, Antii Hellsten, Roni Nikander, Juha Salminen, Jari Mattila Marko Tarkkala, +45:24.69
5, Spain: Victor Guerrero, Lorenzo Santolino, Ivan Cervantes, Cristobal Guerrero, Armand Monleon, Aaron Bernardez, +46:43. 06
6, Sweden: 48:38.00
7, USA: +52.22.01
8. Great Britain: +1:16:38.76
9, Germany: 1:30:38.42
10, Netherlands: 1:36:51.94
11, Czech Republic: +1:46:15.15
12, Austria: +2:19:38.85

Junior World Trophy
1, France: Jeremy Joly, Matthias Bellino, Alexandre Queyreyre, Kevin Rohmer, 13:46:30.32
2, Great Britain: Jack Rowland, Steve Holcombe, Alex Rockwell, Danny McCanny, +1:52.03
3, USA: Travis Coy, Andrew Delong, Thaddeus Duvall, Jesse Groemm +12:32.79
4, Australia: Benjamin Burrell, Luka Bussa, Mitcham Harper, Lachlan Stanford +26:22.25
5, Portugal: Bernardo Megre, Henrique Nogueira, Luis Oliveira and Diogo Ventura +32:19.93
6, Finland: + 34:30.99
7, Spain: +40:51.01
8, Czech Republic: +45:31.04
9, Germany: +32:01.88
10, Sweden: +46:00.68

Women's World Trophy
1, France: Blandine Dufrene, Ludivine Puy, Audrey Rossat, 11:08:19.02
2, Germany: Heike Petrick, Nina Oppenländer, Sabrina Lauke, +1:38:28.06
3, Australia: Jessica Gardiner, Tanya Hearn, Tayla Jones, +1:54:59.50

Manufacturers Trophy
1, KTM 2: Eero Remes, Kurt Caselli, Johnny Aubert, 13:27.11.62
2, Husaberg 1: Joakim Ljunggren, Pierre-Alexandre Renet, Mathias Bellino, +1:16.32
3, Yamaha: Daniel Milner, Matthew Phillips, Mitcham Harper, +11:24.17

E1 individual Day 4
1, Antoine Meo, France, KTM 1:03:34.29
2, Eero Remes, Finland, KTM, +2:14.73
3, Rodrig Thain, France, Honda, +2:47.57
4, Antti Hellsten, Finland, TM, +2:47.57
5, Daniel Milner, +3:02.22
6, Lorenzo Santolino, Spain, Husqvarna +3:06.38
7, Edward Hubner, Germany, Yamaha, 3:02.226,
8, Victor Guerrero, Spain, KTM, +3:56.62
9, Jeremy Joly, France, Yamaha, +4:00.61
10. Michal Szuster, Poland, TM, 4:05.97

E1 individual Progressive
1, Antoine Meo, France, KTM 4:21:57.27
2, Eero Remes, Finland, KTM, +4:08.70
3, Rodrig Thain, France, Honda, +8:51.79
4, Lorenzo Santolino, Spain, Husqvarna, +9:51.72
5, Antti Hellsten, Finland, TM, +7:24.31
6, Daniel Milner, +10:12.95
7, Maurizio Micheluz, Italy, HM-Honda, +12:43.63
8, Jeremy Joly, France, Yamaha, +13:04.75
9, Victor Guerrero, Spain, KTM, +13:16.14
10, Jamie McCanny, Britain, Husaberg, +15:50.67

E2 Individual Day 4
1, Johnny Aubert, France, KTM,  1:04:54.05
2, Alex Salvini, Italy, Husqvarna, +15.99
3, Thaddeus Duvall, USA, Honda, +32.82
4, Matthew Philipps, Australia, Yamaha, +34.20
5, Ivan Cervantes, Spain, Gas-Gas, +41.58
6, Pierre-Alexandre Renet, France, Husaberg 58.19
7, Mathias Bellino, France, Husaberg, +1:02.77
8, Joshua Strang, Australia, KTM, +1:34.16
9, Taylor Robert, UA, Kawasaki, +2:05.56
10, Armand Monleon, Spain, KTM, 2:27.28

E2 Individual Progressive
1, Johnny Aubert, France, KTM, 4:24:37.70
1, Pierre-Alexandre Renet, France, Husaberg, 16.79
3, Alex Salvini, Italy, Husqvarna, +2:38.18
4, Matthew Philipps, Australia, Yamaha, +3:22.02
5, Ivan Cervantes, Spain, Gas-Gas, +4:04.64
6, Joshua Strang, Australia, KTM, +4:45.25
7, Taylor Robert, USA, Kawasaki,  +6:52.06
8, Robert Kvarnstrom, Sweden, Beta, +7:45.60
9, Thaddeus Duvall, USA, Honda, +7:48.77
10, Mathias Bellino, France, Husaberg, +9:06.03

E3 Individual Day 4
1, Christophe Nambotin, France, KTM, 1:02:47.06
2, Joakim Ljunggren, Sweden, +2:13.70
3, Marcus Kehr, Germany, KTM, +3:12.37
4, Danny McCanney, GBR, Gas-Gas, +3:25.03
5, Mirko Gritti, Italy, KTM, +3:34.83
6, Aigar Leok, Estonia, TM, +3:39.33
7, Marko Tarkkala, Finland, 4:21.35
8, Sebastien Guillaume, France, Gas-Gas +4:22.03
9, Manuel Monni, Italy, +4:46.33
10, Pontius Hogberg, Sweden, Gas-Gas, +4:56.60

E3 Individual Progressive
1, Christophe Nambotin, France, KTM, 4:21:50.18
2, Toby Price, Australia, KTM, +7:19.59
3, Joakim Ljunggren, Sweden, +7:59.34
4, Marcus, Kehr, Germany, KTM, +9:34.22
5, Danny McCanney, GBR, Gas-Gas, +10:00.05
6, Manuel Monni, Italy, +10:08.83
7, Mirko Gritti, Italy, KTM, +10:59.50
8, Sebastien Guillaume, France, Gas-Gas, +11:49.63
9, Marko Tarkkala, Finland, 13:20.64
10, Pontius Hogberg, Sweden, Gas-Gas, +13:49.22

By Cycle News Staff

Comments