Although they received some serious competition from the Kawasaki-backed privateer team of Robby Bell, Destry Abbott, Steve Hengeveld and brothers Ryan and Connor Penhall, American Honda was able to pull off another win at the Tecate SCORE Baja 1000.

Running with the number 1X plate (with Bell as their rider of record), the Kawasaki team enjoyed plenty of time in the lead, and actually had several minutes over the JCR Honda team of Kendall Norman, Timmy Weigand and Quinn Cody at one point, but in the end, Johnny Campbell’s team once again topped Class 22 in Baja. The Kawasaki-mounted Penhall team held on for second after losing time later in the race, but made it a close finish by pulling in to Ensenada within three minutes of the JCR Honda squad.

Third in class went to the Honda B team of Colton Udall, Brent Harden and Matt and Max Eddy.

For full results visit www.score-international.com. To see a video of the Honda/Kawasaki battle, check out www.thebajaunlimited.com.

Pro Motorcycle Overall

1.Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:27:50 (49.97 mph) (Class 22)

2. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Destry Abbott, Peoria, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450, 13:30:47 (49.79 mph) (Class 22)

3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif./Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:10:10 (47.49 mph) (Class 22)

4. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:27:38 (46.53 mph) (Class 22)

5. Ronnie Wilson, Canyon Country, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 15:43:08 (42.81 mph) (Class 21)

6. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif., Beta 450RR, 16:11:00 (41.58 mph) (Class 22)

7. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:13:31 (41.47 mph) (Class 40)

8. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:30:11 (40.79 mph) (Class 21)

9. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:48:33 (40.03 mph) (Class 21)

10. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Eric McKenna, Sacramento, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:03:37 (39.44 mph) (Class 50)

11. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron/Robbie Clauss/Jack Massey, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 17:33:44 (38.31 mph) (Class 30)

12. Adam Thissen, Reno, Nev./Ricky Braber, Oak Hills, Calif./Clint Braun, Henderson, Nev./Robert Underwood, Coleville, Calif./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., KTM 530XCW, 17:37:48 (38.17 mph) (Class 22)

13. Jeremy Purvines/Ron Purvines, Henderson, Nev./Jason Trubey, Mojave Valley, Ariz./David Fry, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 17:40:40 (38.06 mph) (Class 21)

14. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Pete Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif./Brian Sweeney, Bakersfield, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 17:41:49 (38.02 mph) (Class 40)

15. Brad Turnidge, Willamin, Ore./Edd Price, Nyssa, Ore./Curtis Dice, Nampa, Idaho/Joel Ellis, Reno, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 17:55:47 (37.53 mph) (Class 40)

Results by Class

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)--1. Ronnie Wilson, Canyon Country, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 15:43:08 (42.81 mph) 2. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:30:01; 3. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:48:33; 4. Jeremy Purvines/Ron Purvines, Henderson, Nev./Jason Trubey, Mojave Valley, Ariz./David Fry, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 17:40:40; 5. Dan Troy, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 29:11:54.

CLASS 20 (125cc)--1. Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joel Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Cuauhtemoc Beltran, Calexico, Calif./Chris Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico, Honda CRF250X, 19:33:18 (34.41 mph); 2. Manuel Reyes, Dulzura, Calif./Javier Ochoa, Tecate, Calif./Abraham Chavez/Ivanhoe Ochoa, Tecate, Calif., Yamaha WR250, 19:57:35; 3. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Sarah Kritsch, Bakersfield, Calif./Roger Hurd, Crestline, Calif./Cathy Carter-Duncan, Los Alamos, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 21:34:11; 4. Tony Gurule, Farmington, N.M./Jim Guthro/Casey Richardson, Grand Junction, Colo., KTM 250XCF, 23:04:05.

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30)--1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron/Robbie Clauss/Jack Massey, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 17:33:44 (38.31 mph); 2. Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:29:19; 3. Sol Saltzman, Red Cliff, Colo./Tony Larese, Vail, Colo./Pete Schmidtmann, Nederland, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 21:19:16; 4. Jean-Paul Cyr/Randy Ploof, Milton, Vt., Honda CRF450X, 22:44:38; 5. Dean Selph, Arlington, Wash./Ace Nilson, Bend, Ore., Honda CRF450X, 23:43:30; 6. James Dickinson, Derwood, Mo./Kenneth Slater, Buckeye, Ariz./Daniel O’Leary, Carlsbad, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 27:07:20; 7. Sean Bradley, Ridgecrest, Calif./Brian Sweeney, Lancaster, Calif./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., Kawasaki KX500, 27:40:55; 8. Eric Alfaro, Bellevue, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 28:08:24.

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40)—1. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:13:31 (41.47 mph); 2. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Pete Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif./Brian Sweeney, Bakersfield, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 17:41:49; 3. Brad Turnidge, Willamin, Ore./Edd Price, Nyssa, Ore./Curtis Dice, Nampa, Idaho/Joel Ellis, Reno, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 17:55:47; 4. Mike Prunty/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif., KTM, 21:05:08; 5. Tom Vogt/Barry Lane, Mesa, Ariz./Ken Hughes, Gilbert, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 24:27:35.

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50)--1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Eric McKenna, Sacramento, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:03:37 (39.44 mph); 2. Craig Wear, Carson City, Nev./Dennis McLaughlin, Reno, Nev./Rod Dunivent, Stateline, Nev./John Roberts, Minden, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 23:00:47; 3. Hugh Graffunder/Floyd Reves/Terry Bainbridge/Robin Muglich, Canada, KTM 525XC, 23:18:31; 4. Gary Barr, Grant, Ala., KTM 250XCF, 27:45:09.

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60)--1. Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mark Force, Bakersfield, Calif./Bill Nichols, Phoenix/Al Perrett, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 23:23:30 (28.77 mph)

Baja Racing News


By Cycle News Staff

Comments