The following is from AMA Pro Racing…
AMA Pro Road Racing
Suzuki White Lightning AMA Pro Superbike Nationals Event PageTrack:· Virginia International Raceway – 2.25 Mile – 17 Turn Natural Road CourseClasses:
AMA Pro National Guard SuperBike (Entry List)
AMA Pro Daytona SportBike by AMSOIL (Entry List)
AMA Pro SuperSport (Entry List)
AMA Pro Vance & Hines XR1200 Series (Entry List)
Schedule (PDF Schedule):
Friday, August 13th Practice:
Daytona SportBike by AMSOIL Qualifying – 2:50 PM
National Guard SuperBike Qualifying – 3:40 PM
SuperSport Qualifying – 4:30 PM
Saturday, August 14th Qualifying:
SuperSport Qualifying 2- 8:00 AM
Daytona SportBike Qualifying 2 – 8:40 AM
National Guard SuperBike Qualifying 2 – 9:30 AM
Vance & Hines XR1200 Qualifying – 4:15 PM
Saturday, August 14th Races:
SuperSport Race 1 – 18 Laps/40 Miles – 1:00 PM
Daytona SportBike by AMSOIL Race 1 – 23 Laps/50 Miles – 2:00 PM
National Guard SuperBike Race 1 – 23 Laps/50 Miles – 3:15 PM
Sunday, August 15th Races:
SuperSport Race 2 – 18 Laps/40 Miles – 12:30 PM
Daytona SportBike by AMSOIL Race 2 – 23 Laps/50 Miles – 1:30 PM
National Guard SuperBike Race 2 – 23 Laps/50 Miles – 2:45 PM
Vance & Hines XR1200 Race – 18 Laps/40 Miles – 3:45 PM
TV Schedule (SPEEDTV.com):
Saturday, August 14th 10:00 PM National Guard SuperBike Race 1
Saturday, August 14th 11:00 AM Daytona SportBike Race 1 & SuperSport Race 1 Highlights
Sunday, August 15/16th 12 Midnight Daytona SportBike Race 2
Sunday, August 16 1:00 AM National Guard SuperBike Race 2 & SuperSport Race 2 Highlights
2009 Race Records & Results:
Fastest Qualifiers:
National Guard SuperBike Pole Position – Josh Hayes – Yamaha – 1:29.398/95.702 MPH Super Pole Qualifying
Daytona SportBike by AMSOIL Pole Position – Taylor Knapp – Team Latus Racing Buell – 1:28.233/92.210 MPH Super Pole Qualifying
SuperSport Pole Position – Josh Day – Team E.S.P. Yamaha – 1:25.014/91.008 MPH
Race Winners:
National Guard SuperBike
Race 1 Winner – Josh Hayes – Yamaha
Race 2 Winner – Josh Hayes – Yamaha
Daytona SportBike by AMSOIL
Race 1 Winner – Josh Herrin – Team Graves Yamaha
Race 2 Winner – Josh Herrin – Team Graves Yamaha
SuperSport
Race Winner – Josh Day – Team ESP Yamaha