KTM North America/Jones Powersports' Kenny Coolbeth won round 12 of the AMA Progressive Insurance U.S. Flat Track Championship on the Sedalia Half Mile on Saturday night.

Coolbeth went on a charge late in the red-flag interrupted race, taking the lead on lap 19.

"The leaders were running a little high right off the start and while they were messing around up top I gathered it up on the bottom," said Coolbeth. "I was getting way better drives coming off the corners. I was able to get into the corners way deeper than anybody I passed. It was pretty stressful - it seems like the laps went by so slow. It was like, 'Okay where's the five to go, where's the white flag?' I looked back a couple times and I had a pretty good lead. I kind of calmed down, that last lap I kind of putted." Second place went to Johnny Murphree with Bryan Bigelow taking third.

"I struggled with [Mike] Hacker and Bigelow too long," said Murphree. "I think if I could have got by them earlier, I could have caught Kenny."

Murphree's ride was impressive as he had started on the outside of row three.

Results

HEAT 1 (10 laps; 9 riders, top three transfer): 1. Kenny Coolbeth Jr. (H-D); 2. Joe Kopp (H-D); 3. Jake Johnson (H-D); 4. JR Schnabel (H-D); 5. Shawn Baer (H-D); 6. Sam Lowe (H-D); 7. Mike Hinds (H-D); 8. Lee Johnson (Suz); 9. Scott Scherb (H-D).

Time: 4 min., 11.819 sec.

HEAT 2 (10 laps; 10 riders, top three transfer): 1. Bryan Bigelow (H-D); 2. Chris Carr (H-D); 3. Shaun Russell (H-D); 4. Johnny Murphree (H-D); 5. Kevin Varnes (Suz); 6. Raun Wood (H-D); 7. Jeremy Deruyter (H-D); 8. Charlie Italia (H-D); 9. Tim Eades (H-D); 10. Brian Thomas (H-D).

Time: 4 min., 11.275 sec.

HEAT 3 (10 laps; 10 riders, top three transfer): 1. Mike Hacker (H-D); 2. Jess Roeder (H-D); 3. Jay Springsteen (H-D); 4. Geo Roeder II (H-D); 5. Garth Bastian (H-D); 6. Gary Rogers (H-D); 7. Cory McDermitt (H-D); 8. Paul Lynch (H-D); 9. Ken Yoder (H-D); 10. Mike Meyer (H-D).

Time: 4 min., 12.024 sec.

HEAT 4 (10 laps; 10 riders, top three transfer): 1. Rich King (H-D); 2. Ricky Winsett Jr. (H-D); 3. Steve Beattie (H-D); 4. Brandon Cartwright (H-D); 5. Chris Hart (H-D); 6. Dominic Beaulac (H-D); 7. AJ Eslick (Suz); 8. Kevin Atherton (H-D); 9. Roy Miller (Suz); 10. Chris Boone (H-D).

Time: 11 min., 57.361 sec. - Red Flag --

SEMI 1 (8 laps; 8 riders, top two transfer): 1. Johnny Murphree (H-D); 2. Dominic Beaulac (H-D); 3. Shawn Clark (H-D); 4. Garth Bastian (H-D); 5. Jeremy Deruyter (H-D); 6. Paul Lynch (H-D); 7. Roy Miller (Suz); 8. Lee Johnson (Suz).

Time: 3 min., 20.953 sec.

SEMI 2 (8 laps; 9 riders, top two transfer): 1. Kevin Atherton (H-D); 2. Chris Hart (H-D); 3. JR Schnabel (H-D); 4. Gary Rogers (H-D); 5. Chris Boone (H-D); 6. Ken Yoder (H-D); 7. Mike Hinds (H-D); 8. Kevin Varnes (Suz); 9. Charlie Italia (H-D).

Time: 3 min., 23.687 sec.

SEMI 3 (8 laps; 8 riders, top two transfer): 1. Geo Roeder II (H-D); 2. Raun Wood (H-D); 3. Cory McDermitt (H-D); 4. AJ Eslick (Suz); 5. Brandon Cartwright (H-D); 6. Tim Eades (H-D); 7. Scott Scherb (H-D); 8. Sam Lowe.

Time: 3 min., 21.750 sec.

GRAND NATIONAL (25 laps, 18 riders): 1. Ken Coolbeth Jr. (H-D); 2. Johnny Murphree (H-D); 3. Bryan Bigelow (H-D); 4. Joe Kopp (H-D); 5. Mike Hacker (H-D); 6. Chris Carr (H-D); 7. Rich King (H-D); 8. Jake Johnson (H-D); 9. Jay Springsteen (H-D); 10. Ricky Winsett Jr. (H-D); 11. Steve Beattie (H-D); 12. Geo Roeder II (H-D); 13. Kevin Atherton (H-D); 14. Jess Roeder (H-D); 15. Dominic Beaulac (H-D); 16. Raun Wood (H-D); 17. Chris Hart (H-D); 18. Shaun Russell (H-D).

Time: 23 min., 32.525 sec. -- Red Flag

AMA/PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK C'SHIP POINT STANDINGS (after 12 of 17 rounds): 1. Chris Carr (213/4 wins); 2. Johnny Murphree (182); 3. Joe Kopp (172/2); 4. Kenny Coolbeth Jr. (152/1); 5. Rich King (123/1); 6. Jake Johnson (113/1); 7. Bryan Bigelow (82); 8. Jay Springsteen (82); 9. JR Schnabel (80/1); 10. Kevin Atherton (79); 11. Mike Hacker (76); 12. Shaun Russell (60); 13. Paul Lynch (51); 14. Geo Roeder II (50); 15. Steve Beattie (46); 16. Brett Landes (43 / 1); 17. Willie McCoy (39); 18. Jared Mees (36); 19. Raun Wood (35); 20. Terry Poovey (34).

HARLEY-DAVIDSON SPORTSTER PERFORMANCE MAIN (12 laps: 17 riders): 1. Scott Scherb; 2. Scott Stump; 3. Cory McDermitt; 4. Andy Springsteen; 5. Robert Lewis; 6. Josh Toungett; 7. Brian Thomas; 8. Eric Rickman; 9. John Faulkner III; 10. Shawn Baer; 11. Clint Erickson; 12. Dean Standish; 13. Ben Siudara; 14. Ben Knight; 15. Shane Fox; 16. Corby Scherb; 17. Mike Meyer.

Time: 5 min., 20.807 sec.

HARLEY-DAVIDSON SPORTSTER PERFORMANCE SERIES POINT STANDINGS (after 6 of 10 rounds): 1. Scott Scherb (99/2 wins); 2. Scott Stump (92); 3. Cory McDermitt (88); 4. Shawn Baer (73); 5. Robert Lewis (68); 6. Josh Toungett (65); 7. Merle Scherb (53); 8. Brian Thomas (52); 9. Jared Mees (49/2); 10. Andy Springsteen (46).

Flat Track News

By Dave Hoenig

Comments