Just in case there was a doubt in anybody's mind about Henry Wiles prowess on the venerable Peoria TT, the Monster Energy Kawasaki / Don’s Kawasaki-backed Michigander dominated round eleven of the K&N Filters Grand National Championship presented by Motorcycle-Superstore.com Grand national Championship. The win is the sixth straight for Wiles as he closes in on the “Prince of Peoria” Chris Carr’s record of eight in a row.Henry Wiles By: Flat Track Fotos

Wiles had a perfect day, posting the fastest qualifying time, winning the fastest heat and leading all twenty five laps of the National. Winning by over 11 seconds over Rockysonline.com / Lucas Oil / Rogers Lake Racing’s Jared Mees.

“Today was just one of the days that I think even if I would have gotten a little behind, I could have came through real quick,” said Wiles. “I think we had that much going on today.”

Mees quickly took control of second and pulled to a comfortable lead over the excitement going on behind him. “This was the best I’ve ever felt here probably. I’ve worked real hard for this race,” said Mees. “I told myself, heck if I can come in here and finish second to Henry in the Dash and the main event, it pretty much feels like a win in a way."

While Wiles and Mees were cruising, an all out war was breaking out over the last podium spot. Johnny Lewis held the spot, but future brother-in-law Jake Johnson was all over him. Zanotti Racing’s Johnson finally got by on lap sixteen and opened a small gap.

While they were having their fun, Woody Kyle racing / Fredericktown Yamaha’s Sammy Halbert had closed dramatically. Suddenly on lap twenty Halbert blasted by both of them and the podium positions were set.

PEORIA RACE PARK

PEORIA, IL

RESULTS: August 22, 2010

GNS HEAT 1 (8 laps; 15 riders, top 4 transfer): 1. Henry Wiles (Kaw); 2. Jake Johnson (Hon); 3. Sammy Halbert (Yam); 4. Aaron King (KTM); 5. Matt Weidman (Hon); 6. Matt Burton (Yam); 7. Ion Stear (Hon); 8. Kevin Vance (Hon); 9. Jon Gordon (Hon); 10. Justin Hittle (KTM); 11. Steve Murray (Hon); 12. Eric Mischler (Hon); 13. Shawn Raggio (Hon); 14. Corby Scherb (Hsq); 15. Darren Carter (Suz).

Time: 4:32.767

GNS HEAT 2 (8 laps; 16 riders, top 4 transfer): 1. Shaun Russell (Hon); 2. Johnny Lewis (Suz); 3. Luke Gough (Yam); 4. Bryan Smith (Kaw); 5. JR Schnabel (Yam); 6. Stevie Bonsey (Hon); 7. Kenny Coolbeth (Hon); 8. Brandan Bergen (Hon); 9. Brock Schwarzenbacher (Hon); 10.Jake Mataya (Kaw); 11. Kevin Anderson (Hon); 12. Ken Yoder (Hon); 13. Dan Mischler (Hon); 14. Wade Camlin (KTM); 15. Chris lodes (Yam); 16. Cody Miles (Yam).

Time: 4:37.958

GNS HEAT 3 (8 laps; 16 riders, top 4 transfer): 1. Jared Mees (Hon); 2. Joe Kopp (Hon); 3. Mick Kirkness (Suz); 4. Chris Carr (Hon); 5. Jesse Janisch (Kaw); 6. Chad Cose (Hon); 7. Dustin Crow (Hon); 8. Jeremy DeRuyter (Hon); 9. Kayl Kolkman (Hon); 10. Aaron Lindfors (Hon); 11. Nick Smith (Hon); 12. Nick Williams (Hon); 13. Kinji Eto (Hon); 14. Brian Lehfeldt (Yam); 15. Kyle Weise (Hon); 16. Rob Pearson (Yam).

Time: 4:40.644

GNS SEMI 1 (8 laps; 17 riders, top 3 transfer): 1. Matt Burton (Yam); 2. Matt Weidman (Hon); 3. Kenny Coolbeth (Hon); 4. Dustin Crow (Hon); 5. Justin Hittle (KTM); 6. Nick Smith (Hon); 7. Jon Goodwin (Hon); 8. Jeremy DeRuyter (Hon); 9. Jake Mataya (Kaw); 10. Shawn Raggio (Hon); 11. Nick Williams (Hon); 12. Kyle Weise (Hon); 13. Kevin Anderson (Hon); 14. Wade Camlin (KTM); 15. Chris Lodes (Yam); 16. Stevie Bonsey (Hon); 17. Corby Scherb (Hsq).

Time: 3:29.208

GNS SEMI 2 (8 laps; 17 riders, top 3 transfer): 1. Chad Cose (Hon); 2. JR Schnabel (Yam); 3. Ion Stear (Hon); 4. Jesse Janisch (Kaw); 5. Kevin Vance (Hon); 6. Brock Schwarzenbacher (Hon); 7. Brandan Bergen (Hon); 8. Kayl Kolkman (Hon); 9. Steve Murray (Hon); 10. Eric Mischler (Hon); 11. Rob Pearson (Yam); 12. Aaron Lindfors (Hon); 13. Darren Carter (Suz); 14. Ken Yoder (Hon); 15. Dan Mischler (Hon); 16. Brian Lehfeldt (Yam); 17. Kinji Eto (Hon); 18. Cody Miles (Yam).

Time: 3:40.372

GNS DASH FOR CASH (4 laps; 6 riders): 1.Henry Wiles (Kaw); 2. Jared Mees (Hon); 3. Joe Kopp (Hon); 4. Shaun Russell (Hon); 5. Johnny Lewis (Suz); DSQ-Jake Johnson (Hon) (illegal tire).

Time: 1:48.359

AMA PRO MOTORCYCLE-SUPERSTORE.COM PRO SINGLES MAIN (12 laps; 18 riders): 1. JD Beach (Hon); 2. Brad Baker (Hon); 3. Jeffery Carver (Yam); 4. Tyler O‘Hara (Hon); 5. William Cato (Hon); 6. Kurtis Lee (Hon); 7. James Rispoli (Hon); 8. Andrew Smith (Hon); 9. Jake Shoemaker (Hon); 10. Mike Avila (Hon); 11. Mike Martin (Hon); 12. Ryan Foster (Hon); 13. Gerit Callies (Hon); 14. Adam Bushman (Hon); 15. Mike LaBelle (Hon); 16. Derek Hersh (Kaw); 17. Chaz Springsteen (Kaw); 18. Wyatt Maguire (Yam).

Time: 5:24.155

AMA PRO MOTORCYCLE-SUPERSTORE.COM PRO SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP POINT STANDINGS (After 11 of 17 rounds): 1. Jeffery Carver (211 pts / 4 wins); 2. Brad Baker (183 / 3 wins); 3. James Rispoli (146); 4. Mike Avila (128); 5. Mike Martin (99); 6. JD Beach (95 / 3 wins); 7. Mike LaBelle (89); 8. Chaz Springsteen (81); 9. Jake Shoemaker (62); 10. Gerit Callies (48); 11. Tyler O’Hara (44); 12. Wyatt Maguire (43); 13. Michael Toon (38 / 1 win); 14. (TIE) William Cato / Jeremy Hamilton (37); 16. Zakk Palmer (36); 17. Shayna Texter (35); 18. Brandon Laursen (33); 19. (TIE) Stephen Vanderbuur / Adam Bushman (31).

AMA PRO K&N GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP PRESENTED by MOTORCYCLE-SUPERSTORE.COM MAIN (25 laps; 18 riders): 1. Henry Wiles (Kaw); 2. Jared Mees (Hon); 3. Sammy Halbert (Yam); 4. Jake Johnson (Hon); 5. Johnny Lewis (Suz); 6. Shaun Russell (Hon); 7. Joe Kopp (Hon); 8. Kenny Coolbeth (Hon); 9. Mick Kirkness (Suz); 10. Chris Carr (Hon); 11. Bryan Smith (Kaw); 12. Matt Weidman (Hon); 13. Luke Gough (Yam); 14. Chad Cose (Hon); 15. Ion Stear (Hon); 16. JR Schnabel (Yam); 17. Aaron King (KTM); 18. Matt Burton.

Time: 10:53.840

AMA PRO K&N GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP PRESENTED by MOTORCYCLE-SUPERSTORE.COM POINT STANDINGS (After 11 of 17rounds): 1. Joe Kopp (208 pts / 3 wins); 2. Sammy Halbert (191 / 1 win); 3. Jake Johnson (190 / 2 wins); 4. Henry Wiles (188 / 4 wins); 5. Jared Mees (187); 6. Kenny Coolbeth (163); 7. Chris Carr (111); 8. Bryan Smith (101) 9. Johnny Lewis (82); 10. Rob Pearson (77); 11. Mick Kirkness (73); 12. Matt Weidman (71); 13. Jethro Halbert (57); 14. Stevie Bonsey (45 / 1 win); 15. Brandon Robinson (35); 16. Shaun Russell (33); 17. Luke Gough (32); 18. JR Schnabel (31); 19. Chad Cose (26); 20. PJ Jacobsen (19).

AMA PRO K&N GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP PRESENTED by MOTORCYCLE-SUPERSTORE.COM SINGLES POINT STANDINGS (After 5 of 6 rounds): 1. Henry Wiles (113 pts / 3 wins); 2. Joe Kopp (Hon); 3. Jared Mees (90); 4. Jake Johnson (76); 5. Sammy Halbert (73 / 1 win); 6. Johnny Lewis (68); 7. Kenny Coolbeth (66); 8. Jethro Halbert (43); 9. Bryan Smith (41); 10. Mick Kirkness (39); 11. Chris Carr (36); 12. Shaun Russell (33); 13. Rob Pearson (30); 14. Matt Weidman (25); 15. JR Schnabel (19); 16. (TIE) Brandan Bergen / Don Mullen / Raun Wood (17); 19. Brandon Robinson (12); 20. Chad Cose (11).

 

Flat Track Photos


Cycle News Magazine

Open This Issue For Reading

AMA Flat Track News

By Dave Hoenig

Comments